Saturday, November 13, 2010

easyA movie screening.

 I was invited by qais consulting to attend the movie screening of easyA on Monday.
Though it is kinda predictable, standard chick flick high school kinda show. It is not bad a movie. Honestly, nothing can go wrong with a chick flicks. 
It is funny, ridicules, chey, lame, awwww, and oh my god.
Perfect movie for winding down a long day of office work, and tune in for some laughs.

And, who else to bring to this movie but..

My all time laugh-loudly-at-the-same-kind-of-joke NANA.
(Okay, this picture has no link at all.)
You know, I prefer to watch comedy with her.
Most of my friends don't laugh loudly, and it's kinda sad to be the only one laughing out loud.
All time best chick flick comedy kahki : Nana

Here are some stills from the movie press kit that I've received.

After a little white lie about losing her virginity gets out, a clean cut high school girl (Emma Stone) sees her life paralleling Hester Prynne’s in “The Scarlet Letter,” which she is currently studying in school – until she decides to use the rumor mill to advance her social and financial standing.

So basically, she was a nobody in school (who spends her weekend painting her nails w her dog), until she lied about losing her virginity. And *deng deng deng* she turns into a hot topic sex icon thing.

So, after the "story" spread like wild fire, she decided, why not just play the part.
And she did. See the red A on her bustier? It is adapted from The Scarlet Letter.
What the movie to know more about it!
Damn lol. 
(Hint: she started earning some income from her new skanky status)

Movie aside,
did any of you kena such rumour spreading incidents in secondary school?
Well, I have.
(Big "fuckyou" to those you tried to make my life miserable)

And I would say, it was quite a show!
You see, people love washing other's dirty linen in public.
And even when they have nothing to say, some people just whip something up, discuss with a bunch of friends, and end off with a "but I am not too such lah, that was what I heard".
My secondary school life was rather miserable, that I have to admit. People hate me for no good reason. And girls in their small cliques will hate the same person, and bitch about the same person, just to make the clique a closly knitted one. Well, this is just my opinion, I don't know how true it is. Argh, hated my life then.

Okay, I shall share one crazy rumour that people spread about me.
The rumour was that,

"I had sex with 3 guys from my school in a public playground."
No proofs
no pictures, 
no names of the guys,
no police reports,
yet people choose to believe it and this rumour spread like wild fire.

And sadly, my secondary school life did not end like the one in easyA.
Happy endings don't always happen in real life.
Want to know how I dealt with it?
I tried my best to stay under the radar (useless actually, but I could have been worst),
and stopped mixing around.
But sometimes I do break down and cry (esp at the initial stage.
Till today, I still don't know what I've done wrong. But whatever!

Watch the trailer if you haven't!

On a brighter note!
I am blessed with really good friends and a happy life now!
Eat this you bastards and bitches.


  1. I didn't know you cried! So ke lian... 

  2. hi. maybe they were just jealous of you . cheer up !

  3. Hey thanks Elaine. My life's been an upward spiral since end of Olvls. Really happyyy!

  4. I had the same stupid rumour in secondary school that i lost my virginity and everybody hated me. I know how it feels too. But i'm also leading a happy life now (:

  5. pity the then you! those bunch of ppl muz be jealous of u hence they made up tt stupid rumor but tt kinda rumor will realli bring a girl down.. ur such a strong girl! i wouldn't know wat to do if i were u ><

  6. Heh mine not so dramatic/detailed, but yeah a lot of people also made rumours up about me losing it. I didn't start them, so it was a pain in the ass.

  7. Yea, some secondary school girls can be rather nasty. Kudos to a great life now!!!

  8. Yep. That was one of the many many rumours. After a while, I just shut down emotionally. And allow them to say what they want. It was really really hard at first. And it gets worst when they see you still standing strong. So they just try to churn out more and more stuffs to say. BUT WHAT BREAK ME MAKES ME STRONGER! :) I believe you too can cope if you were in my situation.

  9. Hahaa! Yea. I didn't start mine either. It just sprung out of no where. But honestly, what's the big deal?.. Girls just want to have some thing to talk about yea.. Glad that those times have passed!!